Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution-2018

0
95

সমন্বিত ৮ ব্যাংক সিনিয়র অফিসার পদের

নিয়োগ পরীক্ষার প্রশ্ন সমাধান-২০১৮

Combined 8 Bank senior officer Question Solution 2018

পদের নামঃ- সিনিয়র অফিসার

পরীক্ষার তারিখঃ- ৩১ আগস্ট, ২০১৮

  1. The department of heavy industries plans to ______ a vibrant ecosystem for the capital goods sector to ______ manpower issues.

(A) organize, unfold

(B) export, resolve

(C) create, address

(D) start, decide

Answer: (C) create, address

  1. The emergency services ______ the accident site as soon as the news of the train collision was _______ to them.

(A) reached, relayed

(B) suspended, omitted

(C) carried. postponed

(D) marked, transferred

Answer: (A) reached, relayed

  1. Market leaders usually want to ____ their market share even further, or at least to protect their current market share.

(A) decrease

(B) dominate

(C) increase

(D) establish

Answer: (C) increase

  1. _________ some employers oppose the very existence of unions, many theorists stress the necessity of unions.

(A) Because

(B) Due to

(C) However

(D) Although

Answer: (D) Although

  1. She stands a good chance, _____ only two people are contesting the seat and the other candidate is very unpopular.

(A) while

(B) since

(C) but

(D) and

Answer: (B) since

8 bank combined senior officer : Questions (06-10): Find the correctly spelt word

06.

(A) Waitres

(B) Waitress

(D) Waitres

(C) Waittress

Answer: (B) Waitress

07.

(A) Tentamount

(B) Tantramount

(C) Tantemount

(D) Tantamount

Answer: (D) Tantamount

08.

(A) Quotient

(B) Quoteient

(C) Quetient

(D) Quetient

Answer: (A) Quotient

09.

(A) Vertebrete

(B) Vertebratte

(C) Vertebrate

(D) Verrtebrate

Answer: (C) Vertebrate

10.

(A) Judiceary

(B) Judiciary

(C) Judeacry

(D) Judiciery

Answer: (B) Judiciary

8 bank combined senior officer: Questions (11-15): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H have their birthdays on different months of the year viz. January, April, May and July, such that not more than two persons have their birthdays in the same months. All the birthdays are either on 14th or 23rd of the month. No two persons have their birthdays on the same day of the same month. The following information is also known about them:

F does not have birthday in May. E wasn’t born in July. H’s birthday is immediately after B’s. E celebrates his birthday before B. The number of persons who have their birthdays between the birthdays of G and H is equal to the number of persons who have their birthdays between the birthdays of B and D. D was born in July. Birthdays of both E and B are in the same month. There are three birthdays between the birthdays of F and C.

  1. Who among the following were born in the same month?

(A) A and D

(B) B and C

(C) C and F

(D) D and G

Answer: (A) A and D

  1. Who was born on 23rd July?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

Answer: (D) D

  1. Which of the following Birthday Person combination is correct?

(A) January 23rd – G

(B) April 14th – E

(C) May 23rd – H

(D) July 14″ – C

Answer: (B) April 14th – E

  1. In which month C has his birthday?

(A) January

(B) April

(C) May

(D) July

Answer: (C) May

  1. How many people have birthdays before G?

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these

Questions (16-20): Choose the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined word.

  1. She came to the meeting late on purpose so she would miss the introductory speech.

(A) aiming at

(B) intentionally

(C) reasonably

(D) with a goal

Answer: (B) intentionally

  1. Travel insurance is sometimes mistaken for temporary health insurance, but the two are different.

(A) transitory

(B) passing

(C) mutable

(D) permanent

Answer: (A) transitory

  1. Don’t eat just any Innocuous looking mushroom you see around.

(A) harmful

(B) harmless

(C) innocent

(D) conspicuous

Answer: (B) harmless

  1. When the leadership changed, his position in the organization became precarious.

(A) secure

(B) exalted

(C) important

(D) uncertain

Answer: (D) uncertain

  1. There was no doubt that the judgment was fair.

(A) insincere

(B) biased

(C) upright

(D) inconsiderate

Answer: (C) upright

8 bank combined senior officer preli 2018: SECTION-B: BANGLA

8 bank combined senior officer : Question (21-40): Choose the correct answer

  1. বাংলা সাহিত্যে প্রথম সার্থক ট্রাজেডি নাটক কোনটি?

(A) কৃষ্ণকুমারী

(B) শর্মিষ্ঠা

(C) সধবার একাদশী

(D) নীলদর্পণ

Answer: (A) কৃষ্ণকুমারী

  1. গিন্নি কোন শ্রেণির শব্দ?

(A) দেশি

(B) বিদেশি

(C) তদ্ভব

(D) অর্ধ-তৎসম

Answer: (D) অর্ধ-তৎসম

Exp: গৃহিণী˂>গিন্নী

  1. বাংলা কৃৎপ্রত্যয় সাধিত শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) চামার

(B) ধারালো

(C) মোড়ক

(D) পোষ্টাই

Answer: (C) মোড়ক

  1. কোন শব্দটির প্রয়োগ শুদ্ধ?

(A) লক্ষ্যণীয়

(B) উপলক্ষ্য

(C) সৌন্দর্য্যতা

(D) সুবুদ্ধিমান

Answer: (B) উপলক্ষ্য

  1. নিচের কোন শব্দটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) সুকেশী

(B) সুকেশা

(C) সুকেশীনী

(D) সুকেশিনী

Answer: (C) সুকেশীনী

Exp: বানান বিভ্রাট।

  1. নিচের কোন শব্দটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) বীকেন্দ্রিকরণ

(B) বিকেন্দ্রীকরণ

(C) বিকেন্দ্রিকরণ

(D) বিকেন্দ্রীকরন

Answer: (B) বিকেন্দ্রীকরণ

  1. লেফাফা’ শব্দের অর্থ কী?

(A) শাবল

(B) বালতি

(C) মোড়ক

(D) চিঠি

Answer: (C) মোড়ক

  1. ঐহিক শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ কী?

(A) পারলৌকিক

(B) পার্শ্বিক

(C) স্বর্গীয়

(D) পারত্রিক

Answer: (D) পারত্রিক

  1. কোনটি তৎসম শব্দ?

(A) হস্ত

(B) চেয়ার

(C) আনারস

(D) টেবিল

Answer: (A) হস্ত

Exp: হস্ত>হুত>হাত

  1. সমাস নিম্পন্ন পলটিকে কি বলে?

(A) সমস্যামান পদ

(B) ব্যাসবাক্য

(C) সমস্ত পদ

(D) উত্তর পদ

Answer: (C) সমস্ত পদ

  1. শাক-সবজি শব্দটি নিচের কোন দুইয়ের মিলন?

(A) তৎসম + ফার্সি

(B) তদ্ভব + ফারসি

(C) পর্তুগীজ + আরবি

(D) কোনটিই নয়

Answer: (A) তৎসম + ফার্সি

  1. কোন দ্বিরুক্ত শব্দজুটি বহুবচন সংকেত করে?

(A) ছি ছি কি করছ

(B) নরম নরম হাত

(C) উড়ু উড়ু মন

(D) পাকা পাকা আম

Answer: (D) পাকা পাকা আম

  1. শ্ৰদ্ধা শব্দের সঠিক প্রকৃতি-প্রত্যয় কোনটি?

(A) শ্রৎ + √ধা + আ

(B) শ্রয়+ √ধা + অ + আ

(C) শ্র + √ধা + আ

(D) শ্রু + √ধা + আ

Answer: (B) শ্রয়+ √ধা + অ + আ

  1. কোন সন্ধিটি নিপাতনে সিদ্ধ?

(A) বাক্‌ + দান = বাগদান

(B) উৎ + ছেদ = উচ্ছেদ

(C) পর + পর = পরষ্পর

(D) সম + সার = সংসার

Answer: (C) পর + পর = পরষ্পর

  1. বাংলা সাহিত্যে চলিত রীতির প্রবর্তক কে?

(A) প্রমথ চেীধুরী

(B) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগর

(C) প্যারীচাঁদ মিত্র

(D) সমরেশ মজুমদার

Answer: (A) প্রমথ চেীধুরী

  1. কোনটি অশুদ্ধ সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ ?

(A) মনঃ + কষ্ট = মনঃকষ্ট

(B) প্রাতঃ +কাল= প্রাতঃকাল

(C) মনঃ + কামনা = মনঃকামনা

(D) অন্তঃ + করণ = অন্তঃকরণ

Answer: (C) মনঃ + কামনা = মনঃকামনা

Exp: মনঃ + কামনা = মনস্কামনা

  1. রাজপুত্র কোন সমাসের উদাহরন?

(A) তৎপুরুষ

(B) বহুব্রীহি

(C) কর্মধারায়

(D) দ্বন্দ্ব

Answer: (A) তৎপুরুষ

Exp: রাজার পুত্র = রাজপুত্র

  1. ছন্দে নিপুন যিনি এক কথায় কি হবে?

(A) কবি

(B) ছান্দসিক

(C) ছন্দবেত্তা

(D) ছন্দদাতা

Answer: (B) ছান্দসিক

  1. চর্যাপদের আদি কবি কে?

(A) কাহ্নপা

(B) শবরপা

(C) টেণ্ডনপা

(D) লুইপা

Answer: (D) লুইপা

  1. বাংলা সাহিত্যে চলিত ভাষায় রচিত প্রথম গ্রন্থ কোনটি?

(A) নারীর মূল্য

(B) রায়তের কথা

(C) বীরবলের হালখাতা

(D) তেল নুন লাকড়ি

Answer: (C) বীরবলের হালখাতা

Exp: বীরবলের হালখাতা- প্রমথ চৌধুরী

8 bank combined senior officer preli 2018: SECTION-C: GENERAL MATHEMATICS

8 bank combined senior officer Questions (41-60): Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

  1. There are 3 green, 4 orange and 5 white color bulbs in a bag. If a bulb is picked at random, what is the probability of having either a green or a white bulb?

(A) 3/4

(B) 2/3

(C) 4/3

(D) 2/9

Answer: (B) 2/3

  1. A motor cycle covers 40 km with a speed of 20 km/hr. Find the speed of the motorcycle for the next 40 km journey so that the average speed of the whole journey will be 30 km/hr.

(A) 70 km/hr

(B) 52.5 km/hr

(C) 60 km/hr

(D) 60.5 km/hr

Answer: (C) 60 km/hr

  1. With a uniform speed, a car covers a distance in 8 hours. Had the speed been increased by 4 km/hr, the same distance could have been covered in 7 hours and 30 minutes. What is the distance covered?

(A) 420 km

(B) 480 km

(C) 520 km

(D) 640 km

Answer: (B) 480 km

  1. The respective ratio between the speed of a car, a train, and a bus is 5:9:4. The average speed of the car, bus and train is 72 km/hr together. What is the average speed of the car and the train together?

(A) 82 km/h

(B) 72 km/h

(C) 67 km/h

(D) 84 km/h

Answer: (D) 84 km/h

  1. A, B and C are partners of a company. During a particular year A received one-third of the profit. B received one-fourth of the profit and C received the remaining tk.5000. How much did A receive?

(A) Tk. 5000

(B) Tk 4000

(C) Tk 3000

(D) Tk. 1000

Answer: (B) Tk 4000

  1. The average age of a group of 15 employees is 24 years. If 5 more employees join the group, the average age increases by 2 years. Find the average age of the new employees.

(A) 35

(B) 30

(C) 24

(D) 32

Answer: (D) 32

  1. By selling 32 guavas for tk. 30 at the rate of Tk. 1.066 per guava a man loss 25%. How many guavas should be sold for Tk. 18 to gain 20% of profit in the transaction?

(A) 24

(B) 12

(C) 18

(D) 36

Answer: (B) 12

  1. A sold a watch to B at a gain of 20% and B sold it to C at a loss of 10%. If C bought the watch for Tk.216, at what price did A purchase it?

(A) Tk. 200

(B) TK. 216

(C) TK. 250

(D) Tk. 176

Answer: (A) Tk. 200

  1. A square is inscribed in a circle of diameter 2a and another square is circumscribing circle. The difference between the areas of outer and inner squares is

(A) a2

(B) 2a2

(C) 3a2

(D) 4a2

Answer: (B) 2a2

  1. The average of the three numbers x, y and z is 45. X is greater than the average of y and 2 by 9. The average of y and z by 9. The average of y and z is greater than y by 2. Then the difference of x and z is

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 11

Answer: (C) 7

  1. A boat travel with a speed of 10 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the stream is 3 km/hr then find time taken by boat to travel 52 km downstream.

(A) 2 hrs

(B) 4 hrs

(C) 6 hrs

(D) 9 hrs

Answer: (B) 4 hrs

  1. Rahima can row 16 km/hr in still water. It takes her thrice as long to row up as to row down the river. Find the difference between her speed in still water and that of the stream.

(A) 8 km/hr

(B) 16 km/hr

(C) 24 km/hr

(D) 12 km/hr

Answer: (A) 8 km/hr

  1. A train leaves a station A at 7 am and reaches another station B at 11:00 am. Another train leaves B at 8 am and reaches A at 11:30 am. The two ruins cross one another at

(A) 8:36 am

(B) 8:56 am

(C) 9.00 am

(D) 9:24 am

Answer: (D) 9:24 am

  1. A train 150 m long crosses a milestone in 15 seconds and crosses another train of the same length travelling in the opposite direction in 12 seconds. The speed of the second train in km/hr is-

(A) 52 km/hr

(B) 56 km/hr

(C) 54 km/hr

(D) 58 km/hr

Answer: (C) 54 km/hr

  1. There are 2 numbers in the ratio of 4:5. If 4 is subtracted from both numbers the ratio becomes 3:4. What will be the ratio if 4 is added in the both numbers?

(A) 1:2

(B) 2:3

(C) 5:6

(D) 1:4

Answer: (C) 5:6

  1. The income of A is 20% higher than that of B. The income of B is 25% less than C. What percent less is A’s income from C’s income?

(A) 7%

(B) 8%

(C) 9%

(D) 10%

Answer: (D) 10%

  1. The ratio of two numbers is 7: 4. If 8 is added to both the numbers ratio becomes 13:8. What is the smaller number?

(A) 40

(B) 56

(C) 38

(D) 52

Answer: (A) 40

  1. A and B can do a work in 12 days. B can do the same work in 18 days. In how many days A can complete the 2/3 of the same work?

(A) 36 days

(B) 24 days

(C) 16 days

(D) 27 days

Answer: (B) 24 days

  1. A is twice as good as B and together they finish a piece of work in 16 days. The number of days taken by A alone to finish the work is

(A) 20 days

(B) 21 days

(C) 22 days

(D) 24 days

Answer: (D) 24 days

  1. A box contains 5 pink, 3 green and 2 yellow balls. Three balls are picked up randomly. What is the probability that none of the ball drawn is green?

(A) 3/16

(B) 7/24

(C) 5/18

(D) 4/24

Answer: (B) 7/24

8 bank combined senior officer preli 2018: SECTION-D: GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND BASIC COMPUTER

8 bank combined senior officer Questions (61-80): Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

  1. Which of the following country has recently topped the E-Government Development Survey 2018?

(A) Sweden

(B) Australia

(C) Denmark

(D) United States

Answer: (C) Denmark

  1. Which one of the following has recently launched reusable rocket to send a communication satellite for Indonesia into the orbit?

(A) ISRO

(B) Space X

(C) NASA

(D) JAXA

Answer: (B) Space X

  1. Which of the following city has recently topped the Global Liveability Index 2018?

(A) Melbourne

(B) Osaka

(C) Calgary

(D) Vienna

Answer: (D) Vienna

  1. Where is “Ground Zero”?

(A) Greenwich

(B) Indira Point

(C) New York

(D) Shriharikota

Answer: (C) New York

  1. Head office of Coca Cola company is in-

(A) New York

(B) Atlanta

(C) New Jersey

(D) Florida

Answer: (B) Atlanta

  1. In absorption of insolation, the most significant part is played by

(A) Ozone

(B) Oxygen

(C) Haze

(D) Carbon dioxide

Answer: (D) Carbon dioxide

  1. During periods of inflation, tax rates should

(A) Increase

(B) Decrease

(C) Remain constant

(D) Fluctuate

Answer: (A) Increase

  1. Who was the Founder of Bluetooth?

(A) Martin Cooper

(B) Ericson

(C) Steve Jobs

(D) Apple

Answer: (B) Ericson

  1. Which country has adopted Bengali language the status of second state language?

(A) India

(B) Nepal

(C) Sierra Leone

(D) Uganda

Answer: (C) Sierra Leone

  1. Who is not a member of World Trade Organization?

(A) Bangladesh

(B) Morocco

(C) Mexico

(D) Russia

Answer: All are members

  1. Information on a computer is stored as what?

(A) analog data

(B) modem data

(C) digital data

(D) None of these

Answer: (C) digital data

  1. A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document,

(A) Hyperlink

(B) Anchor

(C) Reference

(D) URL

Answer: (A) Hyperlink

  1. Which of the following is not term of information technology?

(A) Cyber space

(B) Light storage

(C) Upload

(D) Modem

Answer: (B) Light storage

  1. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a

(A) Disk

(B) Data

(C) File

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Data

  1. Documents, Movies, Images and Photographs etc. are stored at a

(A) Application Sever

(B) File Server

(C) Web Sever

(D) Print Server

Answer: (B) File Server

  1. USB is which type of storage device?

(A) Primary

(B) Secondary

(C) Tertiary

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) Secondary

  1. Which function key is used to check spellings?

(A) F2

(B) F5

(C) F7

(D) FH

Answer: (C) F7

  1. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?

(A) Section

(B) Page

(C) Document

(D) Page Setup

Answer: (A) Section

  1. Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?

(A) WordArt

(B) Clipart

(C) Drop Cap

(D) All of above

Answer: (B) Clipart

  1. By default, on which page the header or the foot is printed?

(A) on first page

(B) on every page

(C) on alternate page

(D) None of these

Answer: (B) on every page

Download From Google Drive

Download

আরো পড়ুনঃ-

Download From Yandex

Download