উত্তরা ব্যাংক অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট অফিসার (ক্যাশ) পদের নিয়োগ পরীক্ষার প্রশ্ন সমাধান-২০১৭

0
106

Uttara Bank Assistant Officer (Cash)

Question Solution-2017

বাংলা প্রশ্ন সমাধান

১. প্রমথ চৌধুরীর মতে, সাহিত্যের উদ্দেশ্য হলো –

(A) আনন্দ দান

(B) লোকরঞ্জন

(C) সমাজ উন্নয়ন

(D) মানবকল্যাণ

উত্তর: (A) আনন্দ দান

২. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

(A) নিমিলিত

(B) নিমীলিত

(C) নীমিলিত

(D) নিমিলীত

উত্তর: (B) নিমীলিত

৩. ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগরের মৌলিক গ্রন্থ কোনটি?

(A) প্রভাবতী সম্ভাষণ

(B) শকুন্তলা

(C) ভ্রান্তিবিলাস

(D) বাঙ্গালার ইতিহাস

উত্তর: (A) প্রভাবতী সম্ভাষণ

৪. আলাওলের রচনা নয় কোনটি?

(A) হপ্ত পয়কর

(B) ইউসুফ জোলেখা

(C) সিকান্দার নামা

(D) তোহফা

উত্তর: (B) ইউসুফ জোলেখা

৫. বঙ্গভাষা” শীর্ষক সনেট রচনায় মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্ত অবলম্বন করেছেন কোন রীতি?

(A) শেক্সপীয়রীয়

(B) শেক্সপীয়রীয় ও পেত্রার্কীয়

(C) পেত্রার্কীয়

(D) কবির একান্ত নিজস্ব

উত্তর: (B) শেক্সপীয়রীয় ও পেত্রার্কীয়

৬. মুখর’ এর বিপরীত শব্দ –

(A) মৌন

(B) নিশ্চুপ

(C) নির্বাক

(D) মৌনী

উত্তর: (D) মৌনী

৭. কোনটি অশুদ্ধ?

(A) নিস্পন্দ        (B) নিস্পত্র

(C) নিষ্ফল

(D) নিস্পৃহ

উত্তর: (B) নিস্পত্র

৮. কোনটি শুদ্ধ নয়?

(A) সমীক্ষণ

(B) ভাস্কর

(C) শিরচ্ছেদ

(D) সমীচীন

উত্তর: (C) শিরচ্ছেদ

৯. শরৎচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়কে ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কোন ডিগ্রি প্রদান করে?

(A) সম্মানসূচক ডি. লিট

(B) সম্মানসূচক ডি. ফিল

(C) সম্মানসূচক পি. এইচ. ডি

(D) সম্মানসূচক ডিএসসি

উত্তর: (A) সম্মানসূচক ডি. লিট

১০. ‘কবর’ কবিতাটি প্রথম যখন স্কুলপাঠ্য হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয় তখন জসীমউদ্দীন ছিলেন

(A) কলেজছাত্র

(B) বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র

(C) কলেজ শিক্ষক

(D) বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষক

উত্তর: (B) বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র

১১. বাংলা ভাষায় যতি চিহ্নের প্রচলন করেন কে?

(A) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগর

(B) বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়

(C) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(D) প্যারীচাঁদ মিত্র

উত্তর: (A) ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগর

১২. ‘সংশয়’ এর বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) বিষ্ময়

(B) নির্ভয়

(C) প্রত্যয়

(D) দ্বিধা

উত্তর: (C) প্রত্যয়

১৩. কবি সুফিয়া কামালের পৈতৃক নিবাস কোন জেলায়?

(A) কুমিল্লা

(B) ঢাকা

(C) বরিশাল

(D) বর্ধমান

উত্তর: (A) কুমিল্লা

১৪. যে নারীর সন্তান হয় না তাকে এককথায় বলে

(A) নিঃসন্তান                  (B) মৃতবৎসা

(C) বন্ধ্যা

(D) স্ত্রৈণ

উত্তর: (C) বন্ধ্যা

১৫. ‘ফেলো কড়ি, মাখো তেল’ বলতে বোঝায় –

(A) পরের ক্ষতি করে আত্মস্বার্থ হাসিল

(B) অপ্রাসঙ্গিক প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা

(C) আবদারহীন নগদ কারবার

(D) স্বভাবিক ক্ষমতার বাহিরে প্রতিপত্তি

উত্তর: (C) আবদারহীন নগদ কারবার

১৬. ‘সমভিব্যাহার’ শব্দের অর্থ কী?

(A) সমতাভিত্তিক সম্পর্ক

(B) একত্রে গমণ

(C) সমবেত সংগীত

(D) সমান ব্যবহার

উত্তর: (B) একত্রে গমণ

১৭. ‘কাকভূষণ্ডি’ বাগধারার অর্থ –

(A) অদৃষ্টের বন্ধন

(B) সীমাবদ্ধ জ্ঞান

(C) দীর্ঘায়ু ব্যক্তি

(D) পক্ষী সমাচার

উত্তর: (C) দীর্ঘায়ু ব্যক্তি

১৮. কোনটি চাঁদের সমার্থক শব্দ নয়?

(A) ইন্দু

(B) তুরগ

(C) রাকেশ

(D) বিধু

উত্তর: (B) তুরগ

১৯. নিচের কোনটি অশুদ্ধ –

(A) দুরাশয়

(B) দুরাচার

(c) দুরাবস্থা

(D) দুরাকাঙ্খা

উত্তর: (c) দুরাবস্থা

২০. বাংলা সাহিত্যে ‘অন্ধকার যুগ’ সম্পর্কিত ধারণাকে খণ্ডন করেছেন

(A) মুহম্মদ আবদুল হাই

(B) আহমদ শরীফ

(C) সুকুমার সেন

(D) অসিত কুমার বন্দোপাধ্যায়

উত্তর: (B) আহমদ শরীফ

২১. কোনটি পর্তুগিজ শব্দ নয়?

(A) আলকাতরা

(B) আলমারি

(C) আলবোলা

(D) আলপিন

উত্তর: (C) আলবোলা

২২. নিচের কোনটিতে আভিধানিক অর্থ প্রযােজ্য?

(A) মোটা শরীর

(B) মোটা কাপড়

(C) মোটা টাকা

(D) মোটা বুদ্ধি

উত্তর:

Exp: বিশেষ অর্থ:

১. মোটা (স্থূল) — মোটা বুদ্ধিতে সব কাজ হয় না।

২. মোটা (অমসৃণ)  — মোটা কাপড় আমি পরি না।

৩. মোটা (মিহি নয়-এমন)  — মোটা ভাত ও মোটা কাপড়েই সে তুষ্ট।

৪. মোটা (বেশি) — মোটা আয়ের লোক গরিবকে চোখে দেখে না।

৫. মোটা (বহু) — আমার মোটা কাজ আছে।

৬. মোটা (প্রচুর) — মোটা ধার নিলে শেষে শোধ করতে পারে না।

২৩. টঙ্কার বলতে বোঝায় –

(A) বিহঙ্গের ধ্বনি

(B) কর্কশ ধ্বনি

(C) ধনুকের ধ্বনি

(D) বীরের ধ্বনি

উত্তর: (C) ধনুকের ধ্বনি

২৪. যাকে ভাষায় প্রকাশ করা যায় না’ – তাকে এককথায় বলে –

(A) অনির্বাচ্য

(B) অনির্বচনীয়

(C) অনির্ণেয়

(D) অনির্দেশ্য

উত্তর: (B) অনির্বচনীয়

২৫. দুরারোগ্য ব্যাধির শিকার হয়ে কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম বাকশক্তি হারিয়ে ফেলেন কত বছর বয়সে?

(A) তেতাল্লিশ

(B) একচল্লিশ

(C) বিয়াল্লিশ

(D) চল্লিশ

উত্তর: (A) তেতাল্লিশ

ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন সমাধান

Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words (26-30):

২৬. HEART : CARDIOLOGY

(A) Civics : polity

(B) History : histology

(C) Brain : psychology

(D) Fossil : palaeontology

উত্তর: (D) Fossil : palaeontology

২৭. WET : DRY

(A) Worse : worst

(B) Scold : praise

(C) Weather : temperature

(D) Rise : walk

উত্তর: (B) Scold : praise

২৮. SHIELD : SOLDIER

(A) Helmet : rider

(B) Book : author

(C) Advocate : court

(D) Stethoscope : doctor

উত্তর: (A) Helmet : rider

২৯. ASHES : FIRE

(A) Building : Debris

(B) Current : bygone

(C) Relics : civilization

(D) Bottle : stopper

উত্তর: (C) Relics : civilization

৩০. NEEDLE : THREAD

(A) Leader : follower

(B) Pin : Cushion

(C) Bat : Ball

(D) Prick : sew

উত্তর: (D) Prick : sew

Uttara Bank Assistant Officer Cash 2017 : Choose the correctly spelt word(31-35):

৩১.

(A) Jeoppardise

(B) Jeopardize

(C) Jeoarddiz

(D) Jeoppardise

উত্তর: (B) Jeopardize

৩২.

(A) Facsism

(B) Facism

(C) Fascism

(D) Fasiom

উত্তর: (C) Fascism

৩৩.

(A) Expettriat

(B) Expatriat

(C) Expetriate

(D) Expatriate

উত্তর: (D) Expatriate

৩৪.

(A) Etiquette

(B) Etiquate

(C) Etiquete

(D) Etiquatte

উত্তর: (A) Etiquette

৩৫.

(A) Mustache

(B) moustash

(C) Moustache

(D) Mostaehe

উত্তর: (A) Mustache, (C) Moustache

Uttara Bank Assistant Officer Cash 2017 : Replace the word phrases given in italics to make the sentence most effective and meaningfully correct (36-40):

৩৬. The weather was not good; it was a bit pleasant.

(A) fairly

(B) to some extent

(C) a little

(D) rather

উত্তর: (A) fairly

৩৭. He did not know the answer and I did not neither.

(A) and either did l

(B) and neither did I

(C) and neither have I

(D) and either did have

উত্তর: (B) and neither did I

৩৮. Can this machine be adapted in farm work.

(A) for

(B) into

(C) by

(D) to

উত্তর: (D) to

৩৯. Do how I say.

(A) which

(B) as

(C) that

(D) like

উত্তর: (B) as

৪০. He lives in a remote colony since August 1989.

(A) has been living

(B) is living

(C) has lived

(D) continues to live

উত্তর: (A) has been living

Uttara Bank Assistant Officer Cash 2017 : Choose the word or phrase which is nearest in meaning to the key word (41-45)

৪১. LEST

(A) but

(B) unless

(C) fear

(D) anything but that

উত্তর: (C) fear

৪২. GIVE UP

(A) start

(B) give

(C) receive

(D) stop doing

উত্তর: (D) stop doing

৪৩. HYBRID

(A) pedigreed

(B) crossbred

(C) hackneyed

(D) unusual

উত্তর: (B) crossbred

৪৪. DEVOID

(A) lacking

(B) stupid

(C) evasive

(D) hopeless

উত্তর: (A) lacking

৪৫. SUBMERGE

(A) to walk on

(B) to appear

(C) to sink

(D) to join together

উত্তর: (C) to sink

Uttara Bank Assistant Officer Cash 2017 : Fill in the blanks with appropriate word from the alternatives (46-50)

৪৬. Everyone in this universe is accountable to God _____ his actions.

(A) about

(B) for

(C) of

(D) against

উত্তর: (B) for

৪৭. Most of the issues discussed here in the meeting were trivial and only a few were ______ .

(A) interesting

(B) significant

(C) practical

(D) irrelevant

উত্তর: (B) significant

৪৮. Fate smiled _______ him in all his ventures.

(A) at

(B) on

(C) with

(D) above

উত্তর: (B) on

৪৯. Questions will be answered by a ______ of experts.

(A) panel

(B) staff

(C) bunch

(D) band

উত্তর: (A) panel

৫০. Every sensible citizen abides _______ the law of the country.

(A) to

(B) for

(C) by

(D) with

উত্তর: (C) by

গণিতি প্রশ্ন সমাধান

৫১. What will come in place of question mark? √𝟑𝟐.𝟒/? = 2

(A) 2.1

(B) 3.1

(C) 8.1

(D) 4.1

উত্তর: (C) 8.1

৫২. The speeds of three cars are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. The ratio of the times taken by these cars to travel the same distance is

(A) 2 : 3 : 4

(B) 4 : 3 : 2

(C) 6 : 4 : 3

(D) 4 : 3 : 6

উত্তর: (C) 6 : 4 : 3

৫৩. Complete the following series 9, 11, 15, 23, 39, …?

(A) 64

(B) 71

(C) 42

(D) 56

উত্তর: (B) 71

৫৪. In 4 years, Tk. 6000 amounts to Tk 8000. In what time at the same rate will Tk.525 amount to Tk 700?

(A) 2 years

(B) 4 years

(C) 3 years

(D) 5 years

উত্তর: (B) 4 years

৫৫. A, B and C are three partners. They altogether invested Tk. 14,000 in business. At the end of the year, A got Tk. 337.50, B TK 1125 and C Tk. 637.50 as profit. The difference between the investments of B and A was-

(A) Tk. 2200

(B) Tk. 3200

(C) Tk. 5250

(D) Tk. 4200

উত্তর: (C) Tk. 5250

৫৬. √(𝟐√(𝟐√(𝟐√(𝟐√𝟐)))) = ?

(A) 229/31

(B) 29/2

(C) 231/32

(D) 211/2

উত্তর: (C) 231/32

৫৭. Find the average of all the numbers between 6 and 34 which are divisible by 5.

(A) 20

(B) 18

(C) 24

(D) 30

উত্তর: (A) 20

৫৮. 0.5 × 0.5 + 0.5 ÷ 5 equal to-

(A) 0.15

(B) 0.35

(C) 0.25

(D) 0.45

উত্তর: (B) 0.35

৫৯. If 6 persons working 8 hours a day earn Tk. 8400 per week, then 9 persons working 6 hours a day will earn per week –

(A) Tk. 9450

(B) Tk. 8400

(C) Tk. 16200

(D) Tk. 16800

উত্তর: (A) Tk. 9450

৬০. A boat goes 8 km in one hour along the stream and 2 km in one hour against the stream. The speed in km/hr of the stream is-

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 3

(D) 5

উত্তর: (C) 3

৬১. The perimeter of a rectangle is 60 metres. If its length is twice its breadth then its area is –

(A) 160 m2

(B) 180 m2

(C) 220 m2

(D) 200 m2

উত্তর: (D) 200 m2

৬২. A and B start a business jointly. A invests Tk. 16000 for 8 months and B remains in the business for 4 months. Out of the total profit, B claims 2/7 of the profit. How much money was contributed by B?

(A) Tk. 10500

(B) Tk. 12800

(C) Tk. 11900

(D) Tk. 13600

উত্তর: (B) Tk. 12800

৬৩. If an article is sold at 200 percent profit, then the cost price to its selling price will be-

(A) 1 : 2

(B) 2 : 1

(C) 3 : 1

(D) 1 : 3

উত্তর: (D) 1 : 3

৬৪. A number when multiplied by 13 is increased by 180. The number is-

(A) 5

(B) 15

(C) 12

(D) 45

উত্তর: (B) 15

৬৫. 853 + ? ÷ 17 = 1000

(A) 2499

(B) 2482

(C) 2516

(D) 16147

উত্তর: (A) 2499

৬৬. What is the place value of 5 in 3254710?

(A) 50000

(B) 10000

(C) 5

(D) 54710

উত্তর: (A) 50000

৬৭. 3.5 can be expressed in terms of percentage as –

(A) 350%                     (B) 3.5%

(C) 35%

(D) 0.35%

উত্তর: (A) 350%

৬৮. In 10 years, A will be twice as old as B was 10 years ago. If A is now 9 years older than B, the present age of B is:

(A) 19 years

(B) 29 years

(C) 39 years

(D) 49 years

উত্তর: (C) 39 years

৬৯. √𝟎. 𝟎𝟎𝟎𝟎𝟒𝟕𝟔𝟏 equals –

(A) 0.00069

(B) 0.0609

(C) 0.0069

(D) 0.069

উত্তর: (C) 0.0069

৭০. A takes 5 days more than B to do a certain job and 9 days more than C, A and B together can do the job in the same time as C. How many days A would take to do it?

(A) 5

(B) 15

(C) 10

(D) 20

উত্তর: (B) 15

৭১. A train moves with a speed of 108 kmph. Its speed in metres per second is-

(A) 10.8 m/sec

(B) 30 m/sec

(C) 18 m/sec

(D) 38.8 m/sec

উত্তর: (B) 30 m/sec

৭২. In a 100 m race, A covers the whole distance in 36 seconds and B in 45 seconds. In this race, A beats B by-

(A) 25m

(B) 20m

(C) 22.5m

(D) 9m

উত্তর: (B) 20m

৭৩. If 60% of A = 3/4 of B, then A : B is –

(A) 4 : 5

(B) 9 : 20

(C) 5 : 4

(D) 20 : 9

উত্তর: (C) 5 : 4

৭৪. The highest common factor of 0 and 6 is –

(A) 3

(B) Undefined

(C) 6

(D) 0

উত্তর: (B) Undefined

৭৫. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in a day?

(A) 48

(B) 22

(C) 20

(D) 24

উত্তর: (B) 22

 

সাধারণ জ্ঞান প্রশ্ন সমাধান

৭৬. Headquarters of UNO are situated at

(A) Paris

(B) New York City

(C) Hague

(D) Geneva

উত্তর: (B) New York City

৭৭. Which organization has recognized the 7th March speech of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman as part of world’s documentary heritage?

(A) UNICEF

(B) World Bank

(C) UNESCO

(D) IFC

উত্তর: (C) UNESCO

৭৮. The binary system uses powers of –

(A) 2

(B) 10

(C) 8

(D) 16

উত্তর: (A) 2

৭৯. Which country is the world’s largest product of jute?

(A) Bangladesh

(B) India

(C) Myanmar

(D) Pakistan

উত্তর: (B) India

৮০. Which device uses a DMA Channel?

(A) Modem

(B) Network card

(C) Sound Card

(D) All of the above

উত্তর: (B) Network card, (C) Sound Card

৮১. Hundred years war was fought between –

(A) Civil war in England

(B) France and England

(C) Greece and Persian Forces

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (B) France and England

৮২. For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

(A) Literature, peace and Economics

(B) Physics and Chemistry

(C) Medicine

(D) All of the above

উত্তর: (D) All of the above

৮৩. G-15 is an economic group of-

(A) Third World Nations

(B) Second World Nations

(C) First World Nations

(D) Fourth World Nation

উত্তর: (A) Third World Nations

৮৪. Human Rights Day is on-

(A) 24 February

(B) 15 May

(C) 10 December

(D) 21 July

উত্তর: (C) 10 December

৮৫. The first meeting of the SAARC was opened in-

(A) Jakarta

(B) Dhaka

(C) Delhi

(D) Islamabad

উত্তর: (B) Dhaka

৮৬. How many female freedom fighters have been honored with ‘Bir Protik’ award?

(A) 3

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 5

উত্তর: (B) 2

৮৭. EPZ stands for –

(A) Export Processing Zone

(B) Expert Promotion Zone

(C) Export promotion Zone

(D) Expert Processing Zone

উত্তর: (A) Export Processing Zone

৮৮. When was Bangladesh Bank established?

(A) 10 January 1972

(B) 16 December 1971

(C) 26 March 1972

(D) 31 March 1972

উত্তর: (B) 16 December 1971

৮৯. What is the name of Ganga after entering Bangladesh?

(A) Meghna

(B) Padma

(C) Jamuna

(D) Teesta

উত্তর: (B) Padma

৯০. Which of the following are the properties of entities?

(A) Groups

(B) Table

(C) Switchboard

(D) Attributes

উত্তর: (D) Attributes

৯১. Who was the first Prime Minister of Bangladesh?

(A) Syed Nazrul Islam

(B) Tajuddin Ahmad

(C) Capt M. Mansur Ali

(D) AHM Kamaruzzman

উত্তর: (B) Tajuddin Ahmad

৯২. Study of earthquakes is known as–

(A) seismology

(B) ecology

(C) numismatic

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (A) seismology

৯৩. ESCAP stands for-

(A) Economic & Social Commission for Asia and Pacific

(B) European Society Council for Africa & Pacific

(C) Economic and Social Commission for Africa & Pacific

(D) None of the Above

উত্তর: (A) Economic & Social Commission for Asia and Pacific

৯৪. Each year World Red Cross and Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on-

(A) June 8

(B) May 8

(C) June 18

(D) May 18

উত্তর: (B) May 8

৯৫. The General Assembly meets regularly —

(A) one o month

(B) twice a year

(C) once a year

(D) after every three months

উত্তর: (C) once a year

৯৬. Sundarban was declared a World Heritage Site because of its-

(A) Mangroves forest and Biodiversity

(B) Rive Delta

(C) Nearest of Bay of Bengal

(D) None of the above

উত্তর: (A) Mangroves forest and Biodiversity

৯৭. Which of the following ears highest amount of foreign currency for Bangladesh?

(A) Leather

(B) Jute

(C) Shrimp

(D) Garments and knitwear

উত্তর: (D) Garments and knitwear

৯৮. The brain of any computer system is –

(A) ALU

(B) CPU

(C) Memory

(D) Control Unit

উত্তর: (B) CPU

৯৯. Which was the first country to recognize Bangladesh?

(A) Bhutan

(B) India

(C) Poland

(D) Bulgaria

উত্তর: (A) Bhutan

১০০. How many times has Brazil won the World Cup Football Championships?

(A) Once

(B) Twice

(C) 5 times

(D) Four times

উত্তর: (C) 5 times

Download From Google Drive

Download

আরো পড়ুনঃ-

Download From Yandex

Download