বাংলাদেশ বনশিল্প উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন সহকারী ব্যবস্থাপক নিয়োগ পরীক্ষার প্রশ্ন সমাধান-২০১৩

0
117

বাংলাদেশ বনশিল্প উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন সহকারী ব্যবস্থাপক

নিয়োগ পরীক্ষার প্রশ্ন সমাধান-২০১৩

পদের নামঃ- সহকারী ব্যবস্থাপক

পরীক্ষার তারিখঃ-০২/০৮/২০১৩

  1. At first, who translated our National Anthem into English?

(a) Nazrul Islam

(b) Affan Chowdhury

(c) Rawshan ara

(d) Sayed Ali Ahsan

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. Which is the highest source of Government Revenue in Bangladesh in the fiscal year 2012-2013?

(a) Import Duty

(b) Export Duty

(c) VAT

(d) Income Tax

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. Who was the last independent sultan of Bengal?

(a) Shaamuddin lliyas shag

(b) Ghiyasuddin Mahmud shah

(c) Jalaluddin Fateh shah

(d) Rukunuddin Burbak shah

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. Which software is more useful in preparing a report with statistical and accounting analysis?

(a) Ms word

(b) MS power point

(c) MS Excel

(d) MS Access

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. With which country Bangladesh has no diplomatic relationship?

(a) Japan

(b) South Africa

(c) Israel

(d) Brazil

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. Water has been poured into an empty rectangular tank at the rate of 5 cubic feet per minute for 6 minutes. The length of the tank is 4 feet and the width is one half of the length. How deep is the water in the tank?

(a) 7.5 inches

(b) 3ft. 9 inches

(c) 3ft. 7.5 inches

(d) 7ft. 6 inches

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. নিচের কোনটি একটি অব্যয় পদ?

(a) উঃ

(b) দেখ

(c) জুতা

(d) দামী

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. a

  1. কাজী নজরুল ইসলামের প্রথম উপন্যাস কোনটি?

(a) মৃত্যুক্ষুধা

(b) ব্যথার দান

(c) কুহেলিকা

(d) বাঁধনহারা

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. d

  1. Who is the first female recipient of Nobel Prize?

(a) Olinor Ostrom

(b) Wangari Maathai

(c) Marie Curie

(d) Shirin Ebadi

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. Which is the largest unit of storage in computers?

(a) TB

(b) KB

(c) MB

(d) GB

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. Which river devices Bangladesh and Myanmar?

(a) The Karnafuli

(b) The surma

(c) The Barak

(d) The Naf

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. Which of the following integers has the most divisors?

(a) 88

(b) 99

(c) 95

(d) 91

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. How many districts of Bangladesh have borders with India?

(a) 30

(b) 32

(c) 34

(d) 36

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. Jony is 20 years older them Rony. In 10 year, Rony’s age will be half that of Jony’s. What is Rony’s age?

(a) 3 years

(b) 10 years

(c) 20 years

(d) 25 years

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. Towns A and C are connected by a straight highway which is 60 miles long. The straight-line distance between town A and town B is 50 miles, and the straight-line distance from town B to town C is 50 miles. How many miles is it from towns B to the point on the highway connecting towns A and C which is closest to town B?

(a) 30

(b) 40

(c) 50

(d) 60

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. How long is Mohakhali Flyover in Dhaka?

(a) 1.7 km

(b) 1.8 km

(c) 1.9 km

(d) 2.1 km

(e) None of these

Ans. e

  1. Who is the first cricket to score a double century in an innings in one day cricket?

(a) Syed Anwar

(b) Charles Coventry

(c) Sachin Tendulkar

(d) Brian

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. “মোদের গবর মোদের আশা, আ মরি বাংলা ভাষা” কবিতাংশটির রচয়িতা কে?

(a) রামনিধি গুপ্ত

(b) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

(c) অতুলপ্রসাদ সেন

(d) সত্যেন্দ্রনাথ দত্ত

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. c

  1. A total of Tk. 1200 is deposited in two saving accounts for one year, part at 5% and the remainder at 7% interest rate. If Tk. 72 was earned in interest, how much was deposited at 5%?

(a) Tk. 300

(b) Tk. 450

(c) Tk. 600

(d) Tk. 760

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. A car traveled 75% of the way from town A to town B at an average speed of 50 mph. The car travels at an average speed of S mph for the remaining part of the trip. The average speed for the entire trip was 40 mph. What is the value of S, in mph?

(a) 25

(b) 30

(c) 20

(d) 10

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. What is the real colour of the sun?

(a) Pure white

(b) Pure Orange

(c) Red

(d) Blue

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. If x, y, z are chosen from the three numbers-3, 1212 and 2, what is the largest possible value of expression (xyxy)z?

(a) 16

(b) 44

(c) 36

(d) 54

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. Which of the following inequalities is the solution to the inequality 7x-5>2x+18?

(a) x<135135

(b) x>233233

(c) x>235235

(d) x>235235

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ করুন: ‘তদবধি’।

(a) তদ+বধি

(b) তদ+অবধি

(c) তদো+বধি

(d) তৎ+ অবধি

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. d

  1. Rahim’s salary is 150% of Karim’s salary. Karim’s salary is 80% of Shahin’s salary. What is the ratio of Shahin’s salary to Rahim’s salary?

(a) 2 to 3

(b) 5 to 6

(c) 5 to 4

(d) 6 to 5

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. Which of the following is not an internet search engine?

(a) Google

(b) Yahoo

(c) MSN

(d) Windows

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. Which of the following state was bought by USA from Russia?

(a) Alaska

(b) Pyatigorsk

(c) Ohio

(d) Florida

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. It takes Eric 20 minutes to inspect a car. Jhon only needs 18 minutes to inspect a car. If they both start inspecting care at 8:00 am, what is the first time they will finish inspecting a car at the same time?

(a) 9:30 am

(b) 10:30 am

(c) 11 am

(d) 2 pm

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. বাগধারায় অর্থ নির্ণয় করুন: ‘বাঘের চোখ’।

(a) দুঃসাধ্য বস্তু

(b) ভয়নায়ক বস্তু

(c) অমূল্য সম্পদ

(d) অসম্ভব বস্তু

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. a

  1. How many districts constitute Dhaka Division?

(a) 17

(b) 16

(c) 15

(d) 12

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. নিচের কোন উপসর্গটি সামীপ্য অর্থে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে?

(a) উপকূল

(b) অধিকার

(c) উৎফুল্লা

(d) পরিপক্ব

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. a

  1. In Dhaka city 90% of the population own a car, 15% own a motorcycle, and everybody owns one or the other or both. What is the percentage of motorcycle owners who own cars?

(a) 33%

(b) 66%

(c) 50%

(d) 90%

(e) None of these

Ans. e

  1. Which country is known as birth place of democracy?

(a) UK

(b) Greece

(c) India

(d) China

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. বাংলা গীতিকায় ‘ভোরের পাখি’ কে?

(a) প্রমথ চৌধুরী

(b) বিহারীলাল চক্রবর্তী

(c) জসীমউদ্দীন

(d) সত্যেন্দ্রনাথ দত্ত

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. b

  1. Where is the headquarters of the International Committee of Red cross located?

(a) New York

(b) Geneva

(c) London

(d) Paris

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. হেমাঙ্গিনী ও কাদম্বিনী কোন বিখ্যাত গল্পের দুই চরিত্র?

(a) মহেশ

(b) বড় দিদি

(c) মেজদিদি

(d) হরিলক্ষ্মী

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. c

  1. Who is the president of the National Assembly of Bangladesh?

(a) Prime Minister

(b) Most senior MP

(c) Speaker

(d) Chief whip

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. The world’s largest river delta found in Bangladesh is the delta of which river?

(a) Jamuna

(b) Brahmaputra

(c) Surma

(d) Meghna

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. Abu sold his cricket bat for Tk. 160 and his ball for Tk. 96. He made a profit of 20% on his ball and took a 10% loss on his cricket bat. He ended up with a –

(a) Loss of tk. 1.78

(b) Loss of tk. 1.50

(c) Gain of tk. 3.20

(d) Gain of tk. 7.30

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. কোনটি প্রাদি সমাস?

(a) পুরুষসিংহ

(b) কাপুরুষ

(c) হাটবাজার

(d) প্রবচন

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. d

  1. এককথায় প্রকাশ করুন: “যে শুনেই মনে রাখতে পারে।”

(a) মেধাবী

(b) অশ্রুতপূর্ব

(c) শ্রুতিধর

(d) জাতি:স্বর

(e) কোনোটিই নয়

Ans. c

  1. Which of the following countries does not have access to sea?

(a) Spain

(b) Greece

(c) Canada

(d) Afghanistan

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. In terms of land area, which of the following is the largest island in Bangladesh?

(a) Bhola

(b) St. Martin’s island

(c) Nijhum Dip

(d) Kukrimukri

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. During our Liberation war of 1971, how many sector commanders were in charge of the 11 different sectors in different phases?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 15

(d) 16

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. In a group of people solicited by a charity, 30% contributed TK 40, 45% contributed Tk. 20 and the rest contributed. Tk. 2. If the charity received a total of Tk. 300 from the people who contributed Tk. 2, how much was contributed by the entire group?

(a) Tk. 1200

(b) Tk. 25800

(c) Tk. 1200

(d) Tk. 12900

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. what is the rate of value Added Tax (VAT) applicable in Bangladesh? (According 2013)

(a) 5%

(b) 10%

(c) 15%

(d) 11%

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. Mechanical devices in the computer are called –

(a) Software

(b) Hardware

(c) Data

(d) user

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. In which place of Bangladesh the highest Shahid Miner is situated?

(a) University of Dhaka

(b) Chittagong University

(c) Jahangirngar University

(d) BM College

(e) None of these

Ans. c

  1. DHL chares Tk. 2 for each pound for the first 20 pounds of package weight and Tk. 1.5 for each pound or fraction of pound over 20 pounds. How much will it charge to carry a package which weights >472472 pound?

(a) Tk. 46

(b) Tk. 45

(c) Tk. 47

(d) Tk. 8

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. Which Government agency is responsible for collecting taxes in Bangladesh?

(a) Ministry of Finance

(b) Ministry of Commerce

(c) Bangladesh Bank

(d) Planning Commission

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. Which of the following country is known as the ‘Land of white elephant’?

(a) China

(b) Myanmar

(c) Vietnam

(d) Thailand

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. If the side of a square increases by 40%, then the area of the square of increase by –

(a) 16%

(b) 96%

(c) 116%

(d) 140%

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. Which country first used national flag?

(a) Denmark

(b) UK

(c) Spain

(d) France

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. Which one is storage device in computers?

(a) CPU

(b) Mouse

(c) Modem

(d) DVD

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. What is Micronesia?

(a) Small islands situated in the Oceania area

(b) Process to suck minerals from porous rock

(c) A category of porous that contains petroleum

(d) A motherboard used in smart phones

(e) None of these

Ans. a

Find the odd word form the each list.

  1. .

(a) Disheveled

(b) Primp

(c) Tousled

(d) Clumsy

(e) Rumpled

Ans. b

  1. .

(a) Acidulous

(b) Vitriolic

(c) Polite

(d) Waspish

(e) Acerbic

Ans. c

  1. .

(a) Recalcitrant

(b) Stubborn

(c) Obstinate

(d) Pliable

(e) Intractable

Ans. d

  1. .

(a) Fugitive

(b) Renegade

(c) Allegiance

(d) Recreant

(e) Apostate

Ans. c

  1. .

(a) Poltroon

(b) Timid

(c) Dastard

(d) Craven

(e) Intrepid

Ans. e

For each question, identify the correct spelling.

  1. .

(a) Colleteral

(b) Colateral

(c) Collatral

(d) Collateral

(e) None of these is correct

Ans. d

  1. .

(a) License

(b) Licents

(c) Lisence

(d) License

(e) None of these is correct

Ans. a

  1. .

(a) Apropriate

(b) Appropriate

(c) Apropriet

(d) Apropriet

(e) None of these is correct

Ans. b

  1. .

(a) Credential

(b) Credancial

(c) Credantial

(d) Credencial

(e) None of these is correct

Ans. a

  1. .

(a) Extantion

(b) Extansion

(c) Extension

(d) Extention

(e) None of these is correct

Ans. c

In each of the following sentence there is one word missing. Your task is to identify the missing word from the given choices.

  1. When I was a student, I used swim every morning.

(a) to

(b) often

(c) into

(d) by

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. Paris is beautiful city visit.

(a) such

(b) the

(c) expensive

(d) a

(e) None of these

Ans. d

  1. I usually breakfast at 6:30 in the morning.

(a) eat

(b) took

(c) ate

(d) had

(e) None of these

Ans. a

  1. If you don’t know the meaning of a word, look up in the dictionary.

(a) that

(b) it

(c) what

(d) into

(e) None of these

Ans. b

  1. The car wasn’t a success, so they decided to work a new model.

(a) on

(b) inside

(c) about

(d) over

(e) None of these

Ans. a

আরো পড়ুনঃ-

Download From Google Drive

Download

Download From Yandex

Download

👀 প্রয়োজনীয় মূর্হুতে 🔍খুঁজে পেতে শেয়ার করে রাখুন.! আপনার প্রিয় মানুষটিকে “send as message”এর মাধ্যমে শেয়ার করুন।

হয়তো এই গুলো তার অনেক কাজে লাগবে এবং উপকারে আসবে।